WAVE ENERGY SCOTLAND LIMITED
PRIVACY POLICY

Wave Energy Scotland (“WES”) is a Scottish registered company limited by guarantee (SC493764) having its registered office at An Lòchran, 10 Inverness Campus, Inverness, Scotland, IV2 5NA (“WES”, “we”, “us”). WES is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) (registration number ZA198657).

WES is committed to protecting your privacy. Below we explain how we use any information we collect about you on the website and all subdomains accessible via http://www.waveenergyscotland.co.uk (the “Website”) and how we protect your privacy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is WES. This policy (together with the Website Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting and continuing to use the Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1        Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the Website, uploading documents to the Knowledge Library (“KL”) on the Website, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the Website, subscribe to our service, search for a document, make a request on the Website and when you report a problem with the Website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number (including mobile phone number), personal description, organisation details, logo and photograph.

1.2        Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to the Website we may automatically collect the following information:

1.2.1        technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

1.2.2        information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time); documents you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

1.3        Information we receive from other sources. We are working closely with third parties including, for example, business partners, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers and may receive information about you from them. The foregoing are examples only and not exhaustive.

COOKIES

2        Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

3        We use information held about you in the following ways:

3.1        Information you give to us. We will use this information:

3.1.1        in the normal course of business, including internal administrative purposes;

3.1.2        for information and documents uploaded to the KL, we may share approved information with other users of the Website;

3.1.3        the information may also be disclosed to government departments and agencies for the reasons outlined below;

3.1.4        the information you provide may be disclosed to approved WES contractors, Highlands and Island Enterprise, Scottish Enterprise, the European Commission, the Scottish Government, Audit Scotland, WES’s external auditors, and these bodies’ agents for audit purposes;

3.1.5        to provide you with information about goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;

3.1.6        to provide you with information about events and opportunities including funding opportunities in selected areas;

3.1.7        the information may be used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports, supporting funding claims and evaluating impact of support;

3.1.8        the information may also be used to determine whether WES’s programmes and interventions are reaching a representative proportion of the business population and the full range of individuals to whom they are of value;

3.1.9        to notify you about changes to our services or operations;

3.1.10      to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

3.2        Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

3.2.1        to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

3.2.2        to improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

3.2.3        to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

3.2.4        as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure;

3.2.5        to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

3.2.6        to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

3.3        Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

3.4        We delete personal data when it is no longer necessary to hold such data for our business purposes or as required by law, whichever is the later.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4        We may share your information with any member of our group (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006).

5        We may share your information with selected third parties including:

5.1        Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

5.2        Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.

5.3        Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website.

6        We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

6.1        If WES ceases to operate the Website and an alternative operator for the Website is appointed, WES will be required to transfer the personal data held about its customers to the newly appointed operator.

6.2        In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

6.3        If WES or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

6.4        If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of WES , our users, or others.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

7        The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your request, the processing of your details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

8        Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

9        Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

10        You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us by completing our enquiry form or call us on +44 (0) 1463 245 245  or you can e-mail us at wes@hient.co.uk.

11        The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

12        The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

13        As an organisation wholly owned by Highlands and Islands Enterprise which is a public authority, WES is subject to the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 and the related Environmental Information (Scotland) Regulations 2004.

The legislation provides a general ‘right of access’ to much of the recorded information held by WES. Access to this information will not be restricted unless a statutory exemption applies.
For all Freedom of Information and Environmental Information Regulations requests please contact us using the details below.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

14        Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

15        Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. Please contact us by completing our enquiry form or call us on +44 (0) 1463 245 245  or you can e-mail us at wes@hient.co.uk.

 

©Wave Energy Scotland Limited 2017
Wave Energy Scotland is a Scottish registered company limited by guarantee (SC493764). Our registered office is at An Lòchran, 10 Inverness Campus, Inverness, Scotland, IV2 5NA.